Authored by Scott D. McDonald, Esq.
[…] A class action lawsuit is a lawsuit in which one or more plaintiffs sue as a representative of a class of other people with a similarly situated cause of action or actions. To determine whether or not a person may sue as a representative of a class, we must look to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 382, which states:
“If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”
This essentially means that when the claim is common to a numerous group of people, and it is “impracticable” to bring all of the people to the court, one person may represent the whole class so that justice may be sought for all class members who have been damaged.